L.W. MILLER KICKS OFF 2008 WHELEN SOUTHERN MODIFIED TOUR SEASON ON SATURDAY NIGHT WITH WIN AT CARAWAY SPEEDWAY

by:Jason Mitchell NASCAR/PR

ASHEBORO, N.C. (March 22, 2008) – The NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour kicked off the 2008 racing season on Saturday night at Caraway Speedway with defending champion L.W. Miller scoring the victory.

Miller scored the victory in the Whelen Southern Modified Tour 150 with a thrilling dash to the checked flag over second-place finisher Ted Christopher. Miller, a native of Dushore , Pa. , has a knack of winning at Caraway – winning there on four different occasions last year en route to the title.

“This was a great way to start the season,” Miller said. “We didn't have the dominant car, so we had to do a little bit of blocking there towards the end of the race. I just have to take my hat off to Ted Christopher, because he raced me clean and could have spun me out. But he didn't. Ted knows we're racing for the Whelen Southern Modified Tour championship and I would race him the same way if it was a Whelen Modified Tour race.

“I think we're going to have another great season ahead of us. I love Caraway Speedway and all (owner) Russell Hackett does for the Whelen Southern Modified Tour.”

Christopher, who won at the opener at Caraway in 2005 and 2006, settled for second.

“We had a real good car, but we just needed to gain one more spot,” Christopher said. “(L.W.) used up about all the lanes on the track and I couldn't get around him.”

Rounding out the top-five were Brian Loftin, Tim Brown and Bobby Grigas III.

Tim Brown got his season off to a solid start, earning the Coors Light Pole Award with a lap at 103.481 mph, but the Cana, Va. native started sixth following the redraw. Frank Fleming started at the front to lead the 26-car field to the green flag alongside Miller.

Miller got alongside of Fleming for the top spot on Lap 30 to lead a lap, but slipped a bit which allowed Fleming to retake the lead until the race's second caution on Lap 59.

On the ensuing Lap 64 restart, Miller made a break for himself when he was able to beat Fleming to the start-finish line. Miller led the rest of the way.

The Whelen Southern Modified Tour returns to action next Saturday night at Southern National Raceway Park in Kenly, N.C.

Fin
Str
Car
Driver
Team
Laps
Points
Total Award
Status
1
2
36
L.W. Miller
John Baker Plumbing & Utilities/Sink Towers
150
180
$2,000
Running
2
10
0
Ted Christopher
Sherm's Towing Chevrolet
150
170
1,500
Running
3
5
23
Brian Loftin
L&R Transmission/QMF Solutions Chevrolet
150
165
1,125
Running
4
6
83
Tim Brown
Hayes Jewelers/Triad Auto Sales Chevrolet
150
160
1,350
Running
5
12
9
Bobby Grigas III
Triple G Scaffold Chevrolet
150
155
1,000
Running
6
9
79
Ronnie Silk
Sunoco/ LaBleu Water Pontiac
150
150
850
Running
7
4
4
Jason Myers
Moorefields Trantham Enterprises/DMZ/ RH2
150
146
750
Running
8
16
59
Matthew Hirschman
DMC Auto Exchange Chevrolet
150
142
690
Running
9
1
7
Frank Fleming
Patterson Automotive/ProHealth Center Pontiac
150
138
590
Running
10
25
47
Andy Seuss
Advance Auto Parts Dodge
150
134
850
Running
11
24
93
Rowan Pennink
Monks Mechanics Hand Cleaner Chevrolet
150
130
525
Running
12
26
17
Brian King
Adam's Towing & Recovery Chevrolet
150
127
500
Running
13
20
7
Thomas Stinson
Jenkins Towing Chevrolet
150
124
685
Running
14
3
58
Kevin Goodale
Riverhead Building Supply Chevrolet
150
121
460
Running
15
21
44
Brandon Hire
Smith Jennings/Clemmons Speed Shop
150
118
445
Running
16
18
2
Buddy Emory *
RCS Construction Chevrolet
150
115
530
Running
17
23
10
Johnny Sutton
Monster Energy Drink Chevrolet
149
112
420
Running
18
22
18
Zach Brewer *
Mainland Supply Co. Chevrolet
148
109
410
Running
19
15
25
John Smith
Tutterow Surveying Chevrolet
144
106
400
Running
20
14
74
J.R. Bertuccio
Gershaw Recycling Chevrolet
139
103
390
Running
21
13
57
Jay Foley
Leonard Logging Chevrolet
138
100
380
Running
22
11
26
James Civali
Ramar-Holl Inc./Genesis Shocks Chevrolet
138
97
360
Running
23
17
14
Bobby Hutchens
Trim USA/ Motorsports Designs Chevrolet
134
94
340
Running
24
19
69
Junior Miller
Express Auto of Kernersville/Hayes Jewelers
128
91
320
Running
25
7
1
Burt Myers
JRC Investments Ford
104
88
300
Oil Line
26
8
28
George Brunnhoelzl
Oval Speed Ford
100
85
300
Electrical

Fastest Qualifier: Tim Brown, Time: 15.829 Seconds, Speed: 103.481  MPH

ailed to Qualify: (7) Earl Baker (#30), Brian Pack (#81), Erick Rudolph (#45), Gene Pack (#31), Scott Rigney * (#49), Rich Kuiken, Jr. * (#98), Jay Mize (#8)

Time of Race: 58 mins, 45 secs Average Speed: 69.702 mph Margin of Victory:.213 Seconds

COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Tim Brown, 83 Hayes Jewelers/Triad Auto Sales Chevrolet

FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER AWARD: Thomas Stinson, 7 Jenkins Towing Chevrolet

POWERADE POWER MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD: Andy Seuss, 47 Advance Auto Parts Dodge

SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Buddy Emory *, 02 RCS Construction Chevrolet

Caution Flags: 7 for 39 laps.

Lap Leaders: Frank Fleming 1-29, L.W. Miller 30, Frank Fleming 31-63, L.W. Miller 64-150.

Total Laps Led: L.W. Miller 88, Frank Fleming 62.  3 changes involving 2 drivers.

Top 10 Driver Points: 1. L.W. Miller 180, 2. Ted Christopher 170, 3. Brian Loftin 165, 4. Tim Brown 160, 5. Bobby Grigas III 155, 6. Ronnie Silk 150, 7. Jason Myers 146, 8. Matthew Hirschman 142, 9. Frank Fleming 138, 10. Andy Seuss 134

* Denotes Rookie of the Year Contender

Close Window