Burt Myers is tough to beat on double-points night

By John Dell /JOURNAL REPORTER

Published:July 11, 2009

 

Burt Myers is all too familiar with the double-points race nights at Bowman Gray Stadium.

"You've got to take advantage, and do something in these races," Myers said after winning The Farm Bureau Insurance 100 Modified race last night. "You have to win on double-points night, and I needed this if I want to catch that blue car (Tim Brown) in the points."

Myers is also good on the double-file restarts, and his leap to the front on lap 38 proved to be a winning move. After getting the lead, he stayed in front the rest of the way.

It was Myers' fourth win of the season and 32nd in his career; he jumped from third to second in the points race but still trails Brown.

With qualifying rained out, the field was determined by a blind draw, and Brown started last. He worked his way up to a fifth-place finish.

"We are still leading the points but it was a big, important night for us," Brown said. "We are better than a fifth-place car, but to come all the way back from last to fifth with all this competition, I'm really happy with that for the points' sake."

Giving Myers the biggest challenge late in the race was Jonathan Brown, who was on the outside of Myers on the final double-file restart on lap 78.

Jonathan Brown said that Myers got too good a jump on the restart.

"Burt jumped a good car-length there," Brown said of the last double-file restart. "I had two officials come up to me and told me he jumped, but, hell, I didn't need them to tell me, I could see it.

"We were in a driver's meeting a couple of weeks ago and they said if you jump you are going to get black-flagged. Tonight, I guess they had their blinders on, so I guess they want to make the points race closer."

Said Myers: "I took off when I got to that yellow line on the racetrack. And that's what they said I had to do. Whether the other guy went or not, it's not up to me. I went when I got to the yellow line."

Myers, who was congratulated after the race by Ricky Rudd, a retired NASCAR driver, said that a switch in cars helped him to the victory.

"I knew if I could just get there I'd be in good shape," Myers said. "We went from the Chevrolet to this car, which is a brand new Roush-Yates Ford, and it's got quite a bit more horsepower.

"I was almost too happy with the way the car was running."

Myers started the race in the 12th position, but on the third caution worked his way up through the double-file restart. There were six cautions in the race, but in the last 10 laps, there are no more double-file restarts on cautions.

On the final caution on lap 91, Myers kept Jonathan Brown behind him and won easily over the last nine laps.

Jonathan Brown started 11th, but at one point fell back to 14th, before settling for the second-place finish.

On the longest stretch of racing, between lap 44 and 72, Myers had Lee Jeffreys on his bumper most of the way. "In that long green No. 77 (Jeffreys) was a little better, but I knew if we got a caution to cool the tires, I would be in good shape," Myers said. "This is the first win we've had for Ford Motors, but it won't be the last."

Heading into next Saturday, Tim Brown leads the points with 543, and Myers is second at 497; Randy Butner is third with 495.

In the first 20-lap Sportsman Division race, Derek Stoltz made a late run to win his fourth race of the season. Points leader Gary Ledbetter was second and Scott Hall was third.

Tommy Neal won the second 20-lap Sportsman Division race and Kenny Bost was second.

Winning the Street Stock race was David Sumner, who won his first of the season. Joseph "Bobo" Brown was second and Johnny Arnder was third. Matt Cotner continues to lead the points with 540, with Sumner second with 524 points.

Winning the two 15-lap Stadium Stock races were Dale Barneycastle and Gary Brewer.

MORE PHOTOS

Bowman Gray Stadium Results

MODIFIED DIVISION

FARM BUREAU 100

Driver (Hometown) Money

1 Burt Myers (Walnut Cove) $1,650

2 Jonathan Brown (Kernersville) 1030

3 Randy Butner (Pfafftown) 805

4 Jason Myers (Walnut Cove) 640

5 Tim Brown (Cana, Va.) 790

6 Dean Ward (Winston-Salem) 555

7 Terry Gaither (Walkertown) 520

8 Chris Fleming (Mount Airy) 585

9 Brad Robbins (Winston-Salem) 555

10 Brent Elliott (Denton) 435

11 Lee Jeffreys (High Point) 530

12 Alfred Hill (Jonesville) 410

13 Austin Pack (Walkertown) 390

14 Junior Miller (Danbury) 370

15 Robert Jeffreys (Winston-Salem) 450

16 Gene Pack (Walkertown) 430

17 Michael Clifton (Walkertown) 420

18 Lee Stimpson (Lewisville) 310

STREET STOCK DIVISION

20-LAP RACE

Driver (Hometown) Money

1 David Sumner (Trinity) $160

2 Joseph Brown (Winston-Salem) 110

3 Johnny Arnder (Mount Airy) 80

4 Doug Wall (Pfafftown) 65

5 Billy Gregg (Winston-Salem) 55

6 Willie Wall (Winston-Salem) 45

7 Jerry Helms (Winston-Salem) 40

8 Matt Cotner (Rural Hall) 35

9 Donnie Martin (Wallburg) 30

10 Kevin Gilbert (Mocksville) 25

11 Michael Nichols (Trinity) 25

12 Richard Reeves (Cooleemee) 25

13 Zack Clifton (Walkertown) 25

14 Brian Doty (Winston-Salem) 25

15 Allen Henkel (Trinity) 25

16 Randy Larimore (Walkertown) 25

17 Reggie Doub (Germanton) 20

18 Tim Vaden (Kernersville) 20

19 Justin Taylor (King) 20

20 Leon Hutchens (Winston-Salem) 20

SPORTSMAN DIVISION

FIRST 20-LAP RACE

Driver (Hometown) Money

1 Derek Stoltz (Walkertown) $280

2 Gary Ledbetter (Lexington) 180

3 Scott Hall (Walkertown) 140

4 Ronnie Clifton (Walkertown) 110

5 Barry Edwards (Pinnacle) 95

6 Steven Berrier (Germanton) 85

7 David Adams (Yadkinville) 75

8 Mike Evans (King) 65

9 Taylor Branch (Lewisville) 55

10 Kenny Bost (Kernersville) 50

11 Luke Fleming (Mount Airy) 45

12 Tommy Neal (Walkertown) 40

13 Keith McMichael (Belews Creek) 35

14 Daniel Beeson (Kernersville) 30

15 Michael Adams (Yadkinville) 25

16 Mitch Gales (Thomasville) 25

17 Shaun Cockerham (East Bend) 25

18 Jeff Garrison (Winston-Salem) 25

19 Darin Redmon (Walkertown) 25

20 Ronnie Barron (Lexington) 25

21 Matthew Silveri (Midway) 25

22 Robbie Brewer (Winston-Salem) 25

23 David Sell (Winston-Salem) 25

24 Justin Hoyle (Winston-Salem) 25

25 John Gregg (Winston-Salem) 25

26 Tate Henley (Winston-Salem) 25

SPORTSMAN DIVISION

SECOND 20-LAP RACE

Driver (Hometown) Money

1 Tommy Neal (Walkertown) $280

2 Kenny Bost (Kernersville) 180

3 Daniel Beeson (Kernersville) 140

4 Taylor Branch (Lewisville) 110

5 David Adams (Yadkinville) 95

6 Steven Berrier (Germanton) 85

7 Mike Evans (King) 75

8 Ronnie Clifton (Walkertown) 140

9 Gary Ledbetter (Lexington) 55

10 Scott Hall (Walkertown) 50

11 Derek Stoltz (Walkertown) 45

12 Barry Edwards (Pinnacle) 40

13 Robbie Brewer (Winston-Salem) 35

14 Shaun Cockerham (East Bend) 30

15 Jeff Garrison (Winston-Salem) 25

16 Matthew Silveri (Midway) 25

17 Darin Redmon (Walkertown) 25

18 Michael Adams (Yadkinville) 25

19 Luke Fleming (Mount Airy) 25

20 Keith McMichael (Belews Creek) 25

21 David Sell (Winston-Salem) 25

22 Justin Hoyle (Winston-Salem) 25

23 Mitch Gales (Thomasville) 25

24 Tate Henley (Winston-Salem) 25

25 John Gregg (Winston-Salem) 75

26 Ronnie Barron (Lexington) 25

STADIUM STOCK DIVISION

FIRST 15-LAP RACE

Driver (Hometown) Money

1 Dale Barneycastle (Mocksville) 105

2 Chris Lawing (King) 80

3 Jimmy Absher (Rural Hall) 55

4 Gerald Robertson (Germanton) 45

5 Andrew Sander s (Mocksville) 40

6 A.J. Sanders (Mocksville) 35

7 Kevin L. Neal (Walkertown) 30

8 Glenn Hamilton (Winston-Salem) 30

9 Darren Cotner (King) 30

10 Adam Baker (Winston-Salem) 25

11 Johnny Burke (Midway) 25

12 Ted Mickalowski (Mocksville) 25

13 D.J. Moore (Germanton) 25

14 Rob Young (Winston-Salem) 20

15 Robert Mabe (Winston-Salem) 20

16 Wayne Hil (Kernersville) 20

17 K.C. Myers (Lexington) 20

18 Michael Wells (Yadkinville) 20

19 Archie Sanders (Mocksville) 20

20 Kevin Hedgecock (Thomasville) 20

21 T.J. Cox (Winston-Salem) 20

22 Chris Allison (Mocksville) 20

23 Phillip Wright (King) 20

24 Kenny Dixon (Pfafftown) 20

25 Derek Taylor (Yadkinville) 20

26 Bobby Yountz (Clemmons) 20

STADIUM STOCK DIVISION

SECOND 15-LAP RACE

1 Gary Brewer (Germanton) 105

2 Wesley Thompson (Mocksville) 80

3 Nick Collens (King) 55

4 James Allison (Mocksville) 45

5 Jordan Fleming (Mount Airy) 40

6 Matt Keller (Advance) 35

7 Marty Freedle (Lexington) 30

8 Kevin C. Neal (Danbury) 30

9 Steve Smith (Kannapolis) 30

10 Brandon Crotts (King) 25

11 Steve Myers (Pfafftown) 25

12 Ray Forrest (Winston-Salem) 25

13 Shane Southard (Yadkinville) 25

14 Ben Brown (Westfield) 20

15 William Chilton (Eden) 20

16 R. Shrewsbury (Walnut Cove) 20

17 Rodney Sears (Lexington) 20

18 Brandon Lucas (Asheboro) 20

19 Tim Smith (Kernersville) 20

20 April Myers (Lexington) 20

21 Bobby Harrison (Walkertown) 20

22 Roger Vogler (Winston-Salem) 20

23 Mike McKnight (Pfafftown) 20

24 A.J. Q'bush (Winston-Salem) 20

25 Andy Southern (Winston-Salem) 20

 

Close Window