Brown, Myers gain victories, but Brown could be penalized

By Tommy Bowman /JOURNAL REPORTER

Published:July 18, 2009

 

Tim Brown won a tiebreaker, but it was short-lived as Burt Myers evened things out again.

After a rare deadlock in qualifying for last night's Modified doubleheader at Bowman Gray Stadium -- in which Brown and Myers turned in identical times of 13.302 seconds (67.7 mph) on the quarter-mile track -- Brown got the best of Myers in the first lap of the first race and went on to his fifth victory of the season.

Myers made a nice recovery, however. He got a break on a random draw for the second race, which put him on the pole and sent him on the way to his fifth win. It also prevented him from losing major ground in the season's title race.

And Myers might gain more ground later this week, depending on a potential penalty to Brown for foul language he used in an on-track interview right after his 50th career victory.

Gray Garrison, the promoter or racing at Bowman Gray Stadium, said that there "is a very good chance" Brown would be penalized, pending a review by NASCAR. But he didn't say if the penalty would involve points.

"We do try to run family events here and sometimes drivers have passion and things happen, but I think we're going to evaluate the situation with NASCAR officials this week and some penalties probably will come out," Garrison said.

Brown said he didn't want to comment until after he finds out if a penalty will be assessed.

Brown started from the pole position in the first race as result of his lead in season standings, and expected a strong challenge from Myers -- who has a history of success starting from the less-preferred outside spot.

Myers managed to hold his own for the first quarter of a lap, but contact with Brown sent Myers sliding into the outside guardrail. "It wasn't anything out of the ordinary, it was just racing," said Brown, who took exception to the apparent insinuation by some fans that he took out Myers in a heated post-race public-address interview. "I didn't run into (Myers)."

Myers said he did.

"I think we had a real good shot of winning that first race until the blue car (Brown) made it real wide on me down there," Myers said. "I had him probably half a car length and as I made my arc to the corner I felt him hit me. And when he hit me it knocked me out in the marbles and I just got up in the fence."

Brown sailed on to victory, but Myers wound up in a precarious position -- losing ground while trying to pick up a position in a late-race tangle with Brad Robbins and finishing 14th.

Myers was saved, however, when Brown drew a "14" for an inverted start of the second race and putting Myers on the pole. Brown started 14th.

"Things happen for a reason," said Myers, who was trying to move into 10th place when he was knocked back to 14th. "Somebody's watching out for me, I really feel like."

Myers led all the way in the second race. Brown, who led Myers by 46 points in season standings entering the night, finished 11th and increased his lead by three points.

Scott Hall and Luke Fleming won 20-lap races for the Sportsman Division. Reggie Doub won a 20-lap Street Stock race, and Wayne Hill won the 15-lap Stadium Stock main event.

Gary Ledbetter kept his lead in season standings, but came up short in his bid for a victory in the first Sportsman race.

Ledbetter's lead shrank from a previous margin of 48 points over Derek Stoltz to 35 points over defending champion Ronnie Clifton.

In the second Sportsman race, Fleming took the lead at the start and took his first victory.

Doub led all the way and won for the first time this season.

Dale Barneycastle increased his season lead in the Stadium Stock Division by finishing second and being helped by the misfortune of A.J. Sanders. Sanders took the lead in the 10th lap but got caught in a traffic jam and wound up farther back.

 

MODIFIED DIVISION

FIRST 25-LAP RACE

Driver (Hometown) Money

1. Tim Brown (Cana, Va.) $1,000

2. Randy Butner (Pfafftown) 550

3. Michael Clifton (Walkertown) 375

4. Robert Jeffreys (Winston-Salem) 325

5. Jason Myers (Walnut Cove) 400

6. Lee Jeffreys (High Point) 275

7. Jonathan Brown (Kernersville) 360

8. Alfred Hill (Jonesville) 245

9. Chris Fleming (Mount Airy) 330

10. Brent Elliott (Denton) 320

11. Junior Miller (Danbury) 210

12. Stan Welborn (Germanton) 200

13. Bryan Dauzat (Midland) 195

14. Burt Myers (Walnut Cove) 290

15. Mike Norman (Lewisville) 185

16. Brad Robbins (Winston-Salem) 280

17. Gene Pack (Walkertown) 175

MODIFIED DIVISION

SECOND 25-LAP RACE

Driver (Hometown) Money

1. Burt Myers (Walnut Cove) $700

2. Brent Elliott (Denton) 450

3. Junior Miller (Danbury) 375

4. Alfred Hill (Jonesville) 325

5. Lee Jeffreys (High Point) 300

6. Jonathan Brown (Kernersville) 275

7. Chris Fleming (Mount Airy) 260

8. Jason Myers (Walnut Cove) 245

9. Michael Clifton (Walkertown) 230

10. Robert Jeffreys (Winston-Salem) 220

11. Tim Brown (Cana, Va.) 210

12. Randy Butner (Pfafftown) 200

13. Brad Robbins (Winston-Salem) 195

14. Stan Welborn (Germanton) 190

15. Gene Pack (Walkertown) 185

16. Mike Norman (Lewisville) 180

17. Bryan Dauzat (Midland) 175

STREET STOCK DIVISION

20-LAP RACE

Driver (Hometown) Money

1. Reggie Doub (Germanton) $160

2. David Sumner (Trinity) 110

3. Jerry Helms (Winston-Salem) 80

4. Frank Fritts (Kernersville) 65

5. Johnny Arnder (Mount Airy) 55

6. Matt Cotner (Rural Hall) 45

7. Joseph Brown (Winston-Salem) 40

8. Allen Henkel (Trinity) 35

9. Zack Clifton (Walkertown) 30

10. Donnie Martin (Wallburg) 25

11. Tim Vaden (Kernersville) 25

12. Leon Hutchens (Winston-Salem) 25

13. Daniel Fishel (Greensboro) 25

14. Willie Wall (Winston-Salem) 25

15. Doug Wall (Pfafftown) 25

16. Kevin Gilbert (Mocksville) 25

17. Richard Reeves (Cooleemee) 20

18. Justin Taylor (King) 20

19. Brian Doty (Winston-Salem) 20

20. Randy Larimore (Walkertown) 20

21. Michael Nichols (Trinity) 20

22. Billy Gregg (Winston-Salem) 20

23. Brian Wall (Winston-Salem) 20

SPORTSMAN DIVISION

FIRST 20-LAP RACE

Driver (Hometown) Money

1. Scott Hall (Walkertown) $280

2. Steven Berrier (Germanton) 180

3. Kenny Bost (Kernersville) 140

4. Keith McMichael (Belews Creek) 110

5. Kyle Edwards (King) 95

6. Robbie Brewer (Winston-Salem) 85

7. Tommy Neal (Walkertown) 75

8. Derek Stoltz (Walkertown) 65

9. Ronnie Clifton (Walkertown) 130

10. Michael Adams (Yadkinville) 50

11. Daniel Beeson (Kernersville) 45

12. Barry Edwards (Pinnacle) 40

13. Jeff Garrison (Winston-Salem) 35

14. Luke Fleming (Mount Airy) 30

15. John Gregg (Winston-Salem) 25

16. Shaun Cockerham (East Bend) 25

17. Darin Redmon (Walkertown) 25

18. Mike Evans (King) 25

19. T.J. Moran (East Bend) 25

20. Taylor Branch (Lewisville) 25

21. David Adams (Yadkinville) 25

22. Mitch Gales (Thomasville) 25

23. Gary Ledbetter (Lexington) 25

SPORTSMAN DIVISION

SECOND 20-LAP RACE

Driver (Hometown) Money

1. Luke Fleming (Mount Airy) $280

2. Barry Edwards (Pinnacle) 180

3. Ronnie Clifton (Walkertown) 140

4. Daniel Beeson (Kernersville) 110

5. Gary Ledbetter (Lexington) 95

6. Kyle Edwards (King) 85

7. Steven Berrier (Germanton) 75

8. Robbie Brewer (Winston-Salem) 65

9. Tommy Neal (Walkertown) 55

10. Shaun Cockerham (East Bend) 50

11. Jeff Garrison (Winston-Salem) 45

12. David Adams (Yadkinville) 40

13. Keith McMichael (Belews Creek) 35

14. John Gregg (Winston-Salem) 30

15. Michael Adams (Yadkinville) 25

16. Derek Stoltz (Walkertown) 25

17. Kenny Bost (Kernersville) 25

18. Scott Hall (Walkertown) 25

19. Mitch Gales (Thomasville) 25

STADIUM STOCK DIVISION

FIRST 15-LAP RACE

Driver (Hometown) Money

1. Wayne Hill (Kernersville) $105

2. Dale Barneycastle (Mocksville) 80

3. Michael Wells (Yadkinville) 55

4. Jimmy Absher (Rural Hall) 45

5. Andrew Sanders (Mocksville) 40

6. Kevin L. Neal (Walkertown) 35

7. Gerald Robertson (Germanton) 30

8. Rob Young (Winston-Salem) 30

9. D.J. Moore (Germanton) 30

10. Chris Allison (Mocksville) 25

11. Adam Baker (Winston-Salem) 25

12. Chris Lawing (King) 25

13. Derek Taylor (Yadkinville) 25

14. Marty Freedle (Lexington) 20

15. Kenny Dixon (Pfafftown) 70

16. Ted Mickalowski (Mocksville) 20

17. Johnny Burke (Midway) 20

18. James Allison (Mocksville) 20

19. A.J. Sanders (Mocksville) 20

20. Archie Sanders (Mocksville) 20

21. Darren Cotner (King) 20

22. Robert Mabe (Winston-Salem) 20

23. K.C. Myers (Lexington) 20

STADIUM STOCK DIVISION

SECOND 15-LAP RACE

Driver (Hometown) Money

1. A.J. Quakenbush (W-Salem) $105

2. Steven Sanders (Mocksville) 80

3. T.J. Cox (Winston-Salem) 55

4. Phillip Wright (King) 45

5. Jason Asbury (King) 40

6. Shane Southard (Yadkinville) 35

7. Travis Brewer (Germanton) 30

8. Randy McElveen (Winston-Salem) 30

9. Mike McKnight (Pfafftown) 30

10. Kevin Hedgecock (Thomasville) 25

11. Brandon Lucas (Asheboro) 25

12. Tim Smith (Kernersville) 25

13. Robert Collins (Winston-Salem) 25

14. Nick Collens (King) 20

15. Ray Forrest (Winston-Salem) 20

16. Rodney Sears (Lexington) 20

17. Matt Keller (Advance) 20

18. Bobby Harrison (Walkertown) 20

19. Richard Brannock (King) 20

20. Brandon Crotts (King) 20

21. William Chilton (Eden) 20

22. Andy Southern (Winston-Salem) 20

 

 

Close Window