Myers family goes 2-for-2 in Modified races

By; Tommy Bowman/ SPECIAL TO THE JOURNAL

 

For all the Myers family has accomplished in Bowman Gray Stadium racing since its inception in 1949, no two members of the Myers family had ever won on the same night in the stadium's top division.

Until last night.

Brothers Burt and Jason Myers ran the family's victory total to 128, both winning 25-lap Modified races.

Jason Myers, the younger brother, was a winner for the second straight week after leading all the way in the first race. Burt Myers, the leader in a quest for a third Bowman Gray season championship, led every lap of the second race.

No combination of Burt and Jason Myers, their father Gary Myers or their grandfather Billy and great-uncle Bobby Myers ever won in the featured division on the same night.

"That's pretty special right there," Jason Myers said. "We take for granted sometimes what we do over here and how hard it is to win races. We've been racing over here for 60 years and finally both feature-division trophies come back to the same race shop."

Burt and Jason Myers had won on the same night several years ago, but Jason was racing in the Street Stock Division at the time.

Derek Stoltz won a 60-lap race for the Sportsman Division. Kenneth Stimpson won a 20-lap Street Stock race, and Brandon Brendle and Travis Brewer won 15-lap Stadium Stock races.

Randy Butner got his first qualifying victory of the season with a lap of 13.423 seconds (67.1 mph) on the quarter-mile track but Jason Myers, the second-fastest and starting from the outside pole, zipped past Butner at the start and went on to his ninth career victory.

"We've been struggling all year but we found a little something," Butner said. "I think we'll be stronger the rest of the year. The difference at the start was a $40,000 motor (Myers) vs. a $5,000 motor (Butner). He just out-motored me."

Butner, who was seeking his first victory in three years, finished second and Junior Miller was third.

Jason Myers drew an "8" for the inverted start of the second race, helping out his brother, Burt, who finished eighth in the first race, by putting him on the pole for the double-header finale.

Burt Myers fended off Brad Robbins at the start and went on to his fourth victory of the season and 43rd of his career at Bowman Gray. Jonathan Brown finished second and Brian Loftin third.

"When we leave the shop in Walnut Cove, me and Jason are part of two separate teams and we pretty much know that only one of us can win a race," Burt Myers said. "But I told him when we left the house that if he could win the first race and I could win the second, I could live with that. I don't mind at all that's the way it worked out."

Burt Myers stretched his lead in season standings from nine to 15 points over Lee Jeffreys, who finished ninth and sixth last night.

Stoltz took the lead from Kevin Neal midway in the Sportsman race, then survived a brief electrical fire and five double-file restarts on the way to his third victory of the season. Kyle Edwards finished second and Ronnie Clifton third.

Ryan Robertson kept his lead in season standings for the Sportsman Division with a seventh-place finish.

Stimpson, a champion in the Street Stock Division in 1988, won for the first time this season after misfortune by front-runners Darren Cotner and David Sumner with barely more than a lap left.

Cotner, a rookie seeking his first victory and the brother of Matt Cotner, the season leader in the Street Stock Division, led until he spun out and took second-place Sumner with him.

No. 3 finisher Matt Cotner finished second after runner-up John Gregg refused post-race inspection.

No races are scheduled next Saturday at Bowman Gray Stadium, in annual deference to the Independence Day holiday.

 

MODIFIED DIVISION


FIRST 25-LAP RACE

1. #4 Jason Myers (Walnut Cove) $750;

2. #5 Randy Butner (Pfafftown) 600;

3. #69 Junior Miller (Danbury) 475;

4. #23 Brian Loftin (Lexington) 375;

5. #53 Jonathan Brown (Kernersville) 350

6. #83 Tim Brown (Cana, Va.) 375;

7. #40 Brad Robbins (W-Salem) 260;

8. #1 Burt Myers (Walnut Cove) 245;

9. #77 Lee Jeffreys (High Point) 230;

10. #70 Alfred Hill (Jonesville) 220

11. #33 Matt Caldwell (Lexington) 210;

12. #72 Brent Elliott (Denton) 200;

13. #13 Chris Fleming (Mount Airy) 195;

14. #71 Dean Ward (W-Salem) 190;

15. #29 Brody Jones (Statesville) 185

16. #81 Austin Pack (Walkertown) 180;

17. #51 Stan Welborn (Germanton) 175;

18. #00 Ricky Tatum (Kernersville) 170;

19. #75 Robert Jeffreys (W-Salem) 165

MODIFIED DIVISION


SECOND 25-LAP RACE

1. #1 Burt Myers (Walnut Cove) $750;

2. #53 Jonathan Brown (Kernersville) 500;

3. #23 Brian Loftin (Lexington) 425;

4. #69 Junior Miller (Danbury) 375;

5. #5 Randy Butner (Pfafftown) 350

6. #77 Lee Jeffreys (High Point) 225;

7. #83 Tim Brown (Cana, Va.) 210;

8. #70 Alfred Hill (Jonesville) 195;

9. #40 Brad Robbins (Winston-Salem) 180;

10. #33 Matt Caldwell (Lexington) 170

11. #4 Jason Myers (Walnut Cove) 160;

12. #13 Chris Fleming (Mount Airy) 150;

13. #71 Dean Ward (Winston-Salem) 145;

14. #81 Austin Pack (Walkertown) 140;

15. #72 Brent Elliott (Denton) 135

16. #29 Brody Jones (Statesville) 130;

17. #51 Stan Welborn (Germanton) 125;

18. #00 Ricky Tatum (Kernersville) 120

STREET STOCK DIVISION


20-LAP RACE

1. Kenneth Stimpson (Lewisville) $185;

2. Matt Cotner (Rural Hall) 135;

3. Allen Henkel (Trinity) 105;

4. Reggie Doub (Germanton) 90;

5. Zack Clifton (Walkertown) 80

6. Billy Gregg (W-Salem) 70;

7. Daniel Fishel (Greensboro) 65;

8. Frank Fritts (Kernersville) 60;

9. Doug Wall (Pfafftown) 55;

10. Jody Fritts (W-Salem) 50

11. Michael Nichols (Trinity) 25;

12. Brian Wall (W-Salem) 25;

13. Kris Hoots (Mocksville) 25;

14. Darren Cotner (King) 25;

15. David Sumner (Trinity) 75

16. Michael Worthington (Horney Town) 25;

17. John McNeal (W-Salem) 20;

18. Hal Seats (Yadkinville) 20;

19. Spencer Martin (W-Salem) 20

SPORTSMAN DIVISION


60-LAP RACE

1. Derek Stoltz (Walkertown) $615;

2. Kyle Edwards (King) 420;

3. Ronnie Clifton (Walkertown) 400;

4. Kenny Bost (Kernersville) 255;

5. Kevin Neal (Walkertown) 230

6. Jeff Garrison (Clemmons) 205;

7. Ryan Robertson (Winston-Salem) 190;

8. Steven Berrier (Germanton) 175;

9. Ryan Nelson (Winston-Salem) 160;

10. Michael Adams (Yadkinville) 145

11. Jim Shoaf (Lexington) 105;

12. Daniel Beeson (Kernersville) 95;

13. Cody Evans (King) 85;

14. Ronnie Barron (Lexington) 80;

15. Steven Truell (Midway) 75

16. Barry Edwards (Pinnacle) 70;

17. Bryant Robertson (Lexington) 65;

18. Robbie Brewer (Winston-Salem) 60;

19. Tommy Neal (Walkertown) 55;

20. Craig West (Walkertown) 50

21. David Adams (Yadkinville) 50;

22. Taylor Branch (Lewisville) 50;

23. Mitch Gales (Thomasville) 50;

24. Luke Fleming (Mount Airy) 50;

25. Gary Ledbetter (Lexington) 50

STADIUM STOCK DIVISION


FIRST 15-LAP RACE

1. Brandon Brendle (Winston-Salem) $130;

2. A.J. Sanders (Mocksville) 105;

3. Charlie Curry (Lexington) 80;

4. Dale Barneycastle (Mocksville) 70;

5. Jason Keaton (Mocksville) 65

6. Derek Taylor (Yadkinville) 60;

7. Kenny Dixon (Pfafftown) 55;

8. Gerald Robertson (Germanton) 55;

9. Andy Southern (Winston-Salem) 55;

10. Rob Young (Winston-Salem) 50

11. Randy McElveen (Winston-Salem) 25;

12. Drew Moffitt (Winston-Salem) 25;

13. Adam Baker (Winston-Salem) 25;

14. Wayne Hill (Kernersville) 20;

15. Jimmy Absher (Rural Hall) 20

16. Chris Lawing (King) 20;

17. Gary Brewer (Germanton) 20;

18. Johnny Burke (Midway) 20;

19. Tyler Burke (Winston-Salem) 20;

20. Jason Tutterow (Advance) 20

21. Andrew Sanders (Mocksville) 20;

22. Shane Southard (Yadkinville) 20;

23. Stephen Sanders (Midway) 20;

24. Joseph Swanson (Rural Hall) 20

STADIUM STOCK DIVISION


SECOND 15-LAP RACE

1. Travis Brewer (Germanton) $130;

2. Jordan Fleming (Mount Airy) 105;

3. Kevin C. Neal (Danbury) 80;

4. Matt Brelsford (Salisbury) 70;

5. Bobby Yountz (Clemmons) 65

6. Kyle Southern (King) 60;

7. Ted Mickalowski (Mocksville) 55;

8. Cody Arrington (Mount Airy) 55;

9. Brandon Crotts (King) 55;

10. Ray Forrest (Winston-Salem) 50

11. Wesley Thompson (Mocksville) 25;

12. Tyler Ziglar (Kernersville) 25;

13. Jose Gonzalez (Winston-Salem) 25;

14. Bobby Smith, Jr. (Lexington) 20;

15. Kacey Lee Phillips (Thomasville) 20

16. James Allison (Mocksville) 20;

17. Tony Black (Lexington) 20;

18. Archie Sanders (Mocksville) 20;

19. Gary Dillard (Lexington) 20;

20. Ken Bridges (King) 20;

21. Rodney Sears (Lexington) 20;

22. Chad Hopkins (Winston-Salem) 20

Close Window