Myers Wins season finale to claim Whelen Southern Modified crown

 

By Jason Christley, NASCAR
October 14, 2010 - 5:59pm

CHARLOTTE, N.C. Burt Myers led all but one lap in winning the UNOH Southern Slam 150 Thursday night and, in the process, leapfrogged three title contenders to claim the NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour championship.

Myers entered the final race, which was run on the quarter-mile on the front stretch of Charlotte Motor Speedway, fourth in points and trailing first-place James Civali by 41.

Civali, however, was involved in several racing incidents and finished 16th. One of the wrecks also included second-place Andy Seuss, who wound up 18th. Earlier in the day, Seuss had won the Coors Light Pole Award. With less than 20 to go, third-place L.W. Miller got caught up in a fracas with Civali while running in third. He was able to make it back to finish sixth.

That left the door wide open for Myers, who took home the championship by 31 points over Miller (1,609-1,578). Civali finished with 1,575, followed by Seuss with 1,566 and John Smith with 1,555.

It's the first NASCAR touring series championship for the Walnut Cove, N.C., driver. He had finished in the top four in points in four of the previous five years, including a runner-up finish in the tour's inaugural season in 2005. This season, the tour's all-time leader in Coors Light Pole Awards and top fives rebounded from a 17th-place finish in the season opener and won the final two races to claim the one honor that has eluded him.

Earlier in the year, Myers also won his fourth track title in the Modified Division at Bowman-Gray Stadium in Winston-Salem, N.C., and the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series North Carolina championship.

Myers qualified seventh but drew the pole when the 10 fastest qualifiers redrew for starting position. The only lap he didn't lead was 137 when Tim Brown nosed ahead on the restart, but Myers quickly moved back into the lead.

Brown finished second in the race, while Zach Brewer posted his best finish of the season in third. John Smith was fourth and Daniel Hemric fifth.

After Miller, Frank Fleming was seventh, followed by Johnny Sutton, Jonny Kievman, and Thomas Stinson.

The UNOH Southern Slam 150 will air on SPEED Saturday, Oct. 16 at 2:30 p.m.

 

Race: NWSMT Charlotte 10/14/10

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Points B/Points Total Award Status
1
1
#1
Burt Myers
Capital Bank/Patterson's Foods/RoushYates
150
190
10
$3,000
Running
2
6
#02
Tim Brown
Hayes Jewelers/T & C Motorsports Chevrolet
150
175
5
2,000
Running
3
12
#11
Zach Brewer
Shane Hmiel Racing To Recovery Chevrolet
150
165
1,800
Running
4
9
#25
John Smith
Tutterow Surveying/Rick's Home Repair
150
160
1,300
Running
5
8
#19
Daniel Hemric
Hill Enterprises/Coors Light/LeBleu Water
150
155
1,200
Running
6
4
#36
L.W. Miller
PPG/Parkway Towing Pontiac
150
150
1,050
Running
7
3
#40
Frank Fleming
Jerry Hunt Auto & Truck Center/Lewisville
150
146
1,250
Running
8
14
#10
Johnny Sutton
Betts Racing Engines Chevrolet
150
142
900
Running
9
11
#8
Jonathan Kievman
A Best Forklift Chevrolet
150
138
850
Running
10
16
#7
Thomas Stinson
M&M Custom Painting Chevrolet
150
134
800
Running
11
2
#44
Brandon Hire
Crane & Rigging/Leinbach Machinery Chevrolet
150
130
750
Running
12
17
#31
Gene Pack
Comtech Solutions/Clayton Homes Chevrolet
150
127
700
Running
13
19
#48
Brad Robbins
Tri-City Trading Chevrolet
150
124
700
Running
14
18
#12
Mike Norman *
Combs Produce/Aero8/Breast Cancer
150
121
800
Running
15
13
#97
Bryan Dauzat
OB Builders, Inc. Chevrolet
150
118
700
Running
16
5
#79
James Civali
Hill Enterprises/Coors Light/LeBleu Water
150
115
630
Running
17
7
#4
Jason Myers
Capital Bank/Wendell
150
112
620
Running
18
10
#47
Andy Seuss
Q Racing Oil/Ram Printing/Glad Precision
150
109
960
Running
19
15
#77
Gary Putnam *
Stock Car Steel Chevrolet
150
106
600
Running

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Andy Seuss, Time: 15.071 Seconds, Speed: 59.717 mph
Time of Race: 1 hrs., 4 mins, 19 secs Average Speed: 34.983 mph Margin of Victory: .615 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 36-40 (#79 spins in Turn 3); 42-47 (#79 spins in Turn 2); 96-107 (#47, #4, #79 spin in Turn 4).  3 for 23 laps.
Lap Leaders: Burt Myers 1-136, Tim Brown 137, Burt Myers 138-150.
Total Laps Led: Burt Myers 149, Tim Brown 1.  2 changes involving 2 drivers.
CONTINGENCY AWARDS
COCA COLA MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD: Zach Brewer, 11 Shane Hmiel Racing To Recovery Chevrolet
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD: Andy Seuss, 47 Q Racing Oil/Ram Printing/Glad Precision Dodge
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER AWARD: Frank Fleming, 40 Jerry Hunt Auto & Truck Center/Lewisville Motors Ford
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Mike Norman *, 12 Combs Produce/Aero8/Breast Cancer Awareness Ford
Top 10 Driver Points: Burt Myers 1609, L.W. Miller 1578, James Civali 1575, Andy Seuss 1566, John Smith 1555, Zach Brewer 1429, Jason Myers 1427, Frank Fleming 1365, Brandon Hire 1354, Gene Pack 1293

  * Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year Contender

FINAL POINTS / PHOTOS