Brunnhoelzl Is Spot On In Opener

Leaders' wreck opens door for Spring Classic 150 win

Asheboro, N.C. George Brunnhoelzl III took advantage of the race leader's misfortune to inherit the lead Sunday, and drove away in the closing laps to win the Spring Classic 150 at Caraway Speedway.

Brunnhoelzl was running third on Lap 120 when Todd Szegedy spun behind the leaders in Turn 2. L.W. Miller and Brian Loftin, who were first and second respectively, got together in Turn 3 as the caution came out. Miller was able to make it to pit road and continue, but Loftin, who won the Coors Light Pole Award in Saturday's qualifying, had to be towed off the track.

That left Brunnhoelzl out front and he pulled away from runner-up Tim Brown to win by 1.903 seconds. It is the seventh career win and fourth at Caraway for Brunnhoelzl, the 2009 NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour champion.

Thomas Stinson finished a career-high third after qualifying 16th to earn the Coca-Cola Move of the Race Award.

Miller came back to finish fourth and James Civali was fifth.

John Smith finished sixth, followed by Jason Myers, Andy Seuss, Todd Szegedy and Austin Pack. Pack won the Sunoco Rookie of the Race Award as the highest finisher among six rookies.

Loftin wound up 18th. Defending champion Burt Myers led the first 60 laps but finished 14th after a subsiquent penalty for a pit-road tire violation.

The NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour will return to the track in the Caraway 150 at Caraway Speedway on Saturday, March 26.

 

Race: NWSMT Caraway 3/13/11

Fin
Str
Car
Driver
Team
Laps
Points
B/Points
Status
1
3
#09
George Brunnhoelzl III
Phoenix Pre-Owned/Triad Auto Sales Chevrolet
150
185
5
Running
2
7
#02
Tim Brown
Hayes Jewelers/Wall to Wall/TC Motorsports Chevrolet
150
170
Running
3
16
#7
Thomas Stinson
M&M Painting/Cowardin Jewelers Chevrolet
150
165
Running
4
4
#36
L.W. Miller
Speedco/Lucas Oil Chevrolet
150
165
5
Running
5
14
#79
James Civali
Hill Enterprises/Coors Light/LeBleu Water Pontiac
150
155
Running
6
15
#25
John Smith
Tutterow Surveying/Rick's Home Repair Chevrolet
150
150
Running
7
8
#4
Jason Myers
Capital Bank/Wendell Edwards Ford
150
146
Running
8
9
#44
Andy Seuss
Crane & Rigging/Kooks Custom Heads/Shell Chevrolet
150
142
Running
9
6
#22
Todd Szegedy
Pro Systems/CV Products Ford
150
138
Running
10
18
#31
Austin Pack *
B&J Builders/Clayton Homes Chevrolet
150
134
Running
11
19
#77
Gary Putnam *
Stock Car Steel Chevrolet
150
130
Running
12
5
#40
Frank Fleming
Jerry Hunt Auto & Truck Center/Lewisville Mtrs. Ford
149
127
Running
13
13
#07
Patrick Emerling *
Emerling Chevrolet Chevrolet
149
124
Running
14
2
#1
Burt Myers
Capital Bank/Patterson's Hot Dog Chili Ford
148
131
10
Running
15
10
#8
Jonathan Kievman *
A Best Forklift Chevrolet
146
118
Running
16
22
#80
Michael Speeney *
MRI Graphics Chevrolet
145
115
Running
17
11
#11
Zach Brewer
Triad Auto/Shane Hmeil Racing To Recovery Chevrolet
130
112
Electrical
18
1
#23
Brian Loftin
QMF Metal Solutions/L&R Transmissions Chevrolet
120
114
5
Accident
19
12
#00
Ted Christopher
Sherm's Towing Chevrolet
109
106
Accident
20
21
#12
Mike Norman *
Aero8/Combs Wholesale Produce Chevrolet
107
103
Valve
21
17
#2
Josh Nichols
Gershow Recycling Chevrolet
3
100
Handling

RACE STATISTICS
Fastest Qualifier: Brian Loftin, Time: 15.774 Seconds, Speed: 103.842 mph
Time of Race: 58 mins, 54 secs Average Speed: 69.525 mph Margin of Victory: 1.903 Seconds
Caution Flags: Laps 64-68 (Car # 80 & #12 spin in Turn 4. ); 78-82 (Car # 07 spins in Turn 4); 109-118 (Cars # 00 & # 12 spin in Turn 4); 120-128 (Car #22 spins in Turn 2; Car # 36 & # 11 spin in Turn 3); 132-135 (Car #11 Stalls on Track).  5 for 33 laps.
Lap Leaders: Burt Myers 1-60, Brian Loftin 61-90, L.W. Miller 91-120, George Brunnhoelzl III 121-150.
Total Laps Led: Burt Myers 60, L.W. Miller 30, George Brunnhoelzl III 30, Brian Loftin 30.  4 changes involving 4 drivers.

CONTINGENCY AWARDS
COCA-COLA MOVE OF THE RACE: Thomas Stinson, 7 M&M Painting/Cowardin Jewelers Chevrolet
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD: Brian Loftin, 23 QMF Metal Solutions/L&R Transmissions Chevrolet
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER: James Civali, 79 Hill Enterprises/Coors Light/LeBleu Water Pontiac
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Austin Pack *, 31 B&J Builders/Clayton Homes Chevrolet
Next Race: Caraway Speedway - March 26
* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year Contender

RACE PHOTOS / POINTS STANDINGS

 

For more information, contact:

Tim Southers, NASCAR Integrated Marketing Communications, (386) 235-3634 or tsouthers@nascar.com

Close Window