Ryan Newman Take Win at Bristol UNOH Perfect Storm 150

Collects Another Win In NASCAR Whelen Modified Combo Race

Frank Fleming finished First for the Southern Modified Tour

 

BRISTOL, Tenn. (Aug. 24, 2011) —NASCAR Sprint Cup Series driver Ryan Newman drove away with the UNOH Perfect Storm 150 at Bristol Motor Speedway on Wednesday.

Newman successfully defending his 2010 Bristol win and registered his fourth career NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour victory overall.

Wednesday’s triumph came in Newman’s first start on the tour after he was disqualified from a win at New Hampshire Motor Speedway in July.

Justin Bonsignore finished second in the annual combination race between the NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour and NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour, while Todd Szegedy came back from a lap down for third. James Civali and Patrick Emerling rounded out the top five.

Eric Beers was sixth, followed by Ron Silk, Frank Fleming, Andy Seuss and Eric Goodale.

Fleming was the top finishing NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour driver and will be credited with a win on the tour. It is his first career victory.

Silk stretched his NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour points lead to 41 over Rowan Pennink, who finished 21st overall. Szegedy is third, 16 points behind Pennink. George Brunnhoelzl III, the NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour points leader, finished 29th overall and his lead is 110 over John Smith and 123 over LW Miller.

The NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour will return to the track in just two days at Caraway Speedway on Friday, Aug. 26. The NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour gets back on track with the inaugural event at Delaware (Ont.) Speedway on Sept. 4.

For additional information, contact:

Jason Cunningham, NASCAR IMC, (704) 201-6658 or jcunningham@nascar.com

NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour/NASCAR Whelen Southern Modified Tour

UNOH Perfect Storm 150 Unofficial Results

Wednesday

At Bristol Motor Speedway

Bristol, Tenn.

Lap length: 0.533 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Ryan Newman, South Bend, Ind., Chevrolet, 150 laps, 58.369 mph.

2. (19) Justin Bonsignore, Holtsville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 150.

3. (7) Todd Szegedy, Ridgefield, Conn., Ford, 150.

4. (3) James Civali, Meriden, Conn., Pontiac, 150.

5. (27) Patrick Emerling, Orchard Park, N.Y., Ford, 150.

6. (11) Eric Beers, Northampton, Pa., Chevrolet, 150.

7. (5) Ron Silk, Norwalk, Conn., Chevrolet, 150.

8. (21) Frank Fleming, Mt. Airy, N.C., Chevrolet, 150.

9. (22) Andy Seuss, Hampstead, N.H., Chevrolet, 149.

10. (10) Eric Goodale, Riverhead, N.Y., Chevrolet, 149.

11. (24) Eric Berndt, Cromwell, Conn., Chevrolet, 149.

12. (16) Woody Pitkat, Stafford, Conn., Chevrolet, 149.

13. (8) Matt Hirschman, Northampton, Pa., Chevrolet, 149.

14. (28) Jason Myers, Walnut Cove, N.C., 148.

15. (34) Austin Pack, Winston-Salem, N.C., Chevrolet, 148.

16. (20) John Smith, Mount Airy, N.C., Chevrolet, 147.

17. (32) Burt Myers, Walnut Cove, N.C., Ford, 144.

18. (31) Ed Flemke, Jr., Southington, Conn., Chevrolet, 136, vibration.

19. (25) L.W. Miller, Dushore, Pa., Chevrolet, 131.

20. (26) Jamie Tomaino, Jr., Lexington, N.C., Chevrolet, 131.

21. (13) Rowan Pennink, Huntingdon Valley, Pa., Chevrolet, 131.

22. (33) Wade Cole, Riverton, Conn., Chevrolet, 127.

23. (14) Tim Brown, Cana, Va., Chevrolet, 105.

24. (6) Mike Stefanik, Coventry, R.I., Pontiac, 104, accident.

25. (9) Doug Coby, Milford, Conn., Chevrolet, 95, engine.

26. (1) Bobby Santos, Franklin, Mass., Dodge, 76, engine.

27. (30) Gary McDonald, Ronkonkoma, N.Y., Pontiac, 53, drive shaft.

28. (17) Corey LaJoie, Concord, N.C., Chevrolet, 42, accident.

29. (15) George Brunnhoelzl, III, W. Babylon, N.Y., Chevrolet, 42, accident.

30. (23) Bryon Chew, Mattituck, N.Y., Chevrolet, 42, accident.

31. (2) Erick Rudolph, Ransomville, N.Y., Chevrolet, 14, engine.

32. (29) Daniel Hemric, Kannapolis, N.C., Pontiac, 9, rear end.

33. (12) Andy Petree, Hickory, N.C., Chevrolet, 8, accident.

34. (18) Ron Yuhas, Jr., Groton, Conn., Chevrolet, 8, accident.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour 22 minutes 11 seconds

Margin of Victory: 1.826 seconds

Fastest Qualifier: B.Santos (127.622 mph, 15.035 seconds)

Caution Flags: 9 for 51 laps.

Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R. Newman 1-86; T. Szegedy 87-93; J. Civali 94-125; T. Szegedy 126-127; R. Newman 128-150.

NWMT Standings: 1. R. Silk, 1551; 2. R. Pennink, 1510; 3. T. Szegedy, 1494; 4. E. Beers, 1434; 5. B. Santos, 1401; 6. D. Coby, 1359; 7. M. Hirschman, 1346; 8. M. Stefanik, 1323; 9. T. Christopher, 1296; 10. J. Bonsignore, 1282.

NWSMT Standings: 1. G. Brunnhoelzl III, 1179; 2. J. Smith, 1069; 3. L. Miller, 1056; 4. J. Myers, 1045; 5. A. Seuss, 1011; 6. F. Fleming, 998; 7. T. Brown, 979; 8. A. Pack, 933; 9. B. Myers, 748; 10. T. Stinson, 742.

POINTS STANDING / RACE PHOTOS

Close Window